Garhwal, Uttarakhand Garhwal & Kumaon

Kedarkantha

The most popular winter summit trek in India — a genuine snow-covered summit view achievable by a fit beginner.

Easy-Moderate Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar Published altitude stages

Independent trail reference · Check permit and route verification below

At a glance

Trip duration
6 days
Recorded distance
20 km
Max elevation
12,500 ft
Starting area
Sankri

Catalogue values may vary by route. Confirm distances, access and seasonal conditions before travel.

Kedarkantha Trek Overview

The most popular winter summit trek in India — a genuine snow-covered summit view achievable by a fit beginner.

Kedarkantha trek in Uttarakhand: compare difficulty, distance, elevation, best months, permits and practical planning information before you travel.
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Best months to trek

Distance, route & access

Distances depend on route variant and may not include road transfers.

Recorded start: Sankri · Estimated trip duration: 6 days. Confirm the current walkable route and travel conditions locally before departure.

Interactive location map

Open in Google Maps ↗

Map location is based on the catalogued base village or trail location. It is a planning aid, not a GPS-verified trail track; confirm the current trailhead locally before setting out.

Elevation by published trail milestone

Sankri → Juda ka Talab → base camp → Kedarkantha summit → Hargaon → Sankri

Published elevations

These are elevations reported for named stages on one particular route. Connecting lines show milestone order only; the horizontal spacing is not walking distance and changes between stages are not a measured terrain profile.

Altitude (ft)5.5k8.2k10.8k13.5kSankri — 6,400 ft1Juda ka Talab — 9,100 ft2Base camp — 11,250 ft3Kedarkantha summit — 12,500 ft4Hargaon — 8,900 ft5Sankri return — 6,400 ft6
Stage number (1–6), not distance or time · source elevations may be approximate.
6,400 ftLowest listed waypoint
12,500 ftHighest listed waypoint
6Published waypoints
See altitude for each trail stage
MilestoneElevation
1Sankri6,400 ft
2Juda ka Talab9,100 ft
3Base camp11,250 ft
4Kedarkantha summit12,500 ft
5Hargaon8,900 ft
6Sankri return6,400 ft

Route variant: Sankri → Juda ka Talab → base camp → Kedarkantha summit → Hargaon → Sankri. Published Sankri approach; note that alternative Kedarkantha approaches exist.

A measured GPS distance/elevation profile is not yet available for this route. This graphic is for comparing stage heights, not navigation.

Kedarkantha Trek Planning Guide

Kedarkantha is a easy-moderate trek in Garhwal, Uttarakhand, Uttarakhand. Panth records the route as approximately 20 km over 6 days, reaching a maximum elevation of 12,500 ft. These facts help trekkers compare this route with other trails in India before planning a trip.

Best time to trek Kedarkantha

The Panth catalogue currently lists Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar as the best months for this trail. Seasonal conditions can vary considerably by altitude and year, so use this as a planning window rather than a guarantee. Check recent local weather, access restrictions and trail reports before travelling.

Route and itinerary

The current Panth itinerary contains 4 planned days, including Sankri to Juda Ka Talab and Juda Ka Talab to Kedarkantha base camp. The route information on this page is based on the current Panth record; where a route detail is missing or marked unverified, do not treat the page as a substitute for an official trail map or local guide.

Permits, access and logistics

No advance permit is recorded; local fees or permissions may still apply. The recorded base location is Sankri, and the nearest listed rail connection is Dehradun, then a road journey to Sankri. Permit rules, forest access, road conditions and local entry requirements can change, particularly in protected and border areas.

Difficulty and preparation

A easy-moderate rating is a comparison signal, not a guarantee of difficulty for every person. Consider distance, elevation, elevation gain, weather and your own experience before choosing Kedarkantha. At high altitude, acclimatization and conservative pacing matter as much as general fitness.

Safety and responsible trekking

Current Panth notes highlight 2 planning considerations, including Extremely popular in the December-February window — book accommodation in Sankri well ahead and Summit ridge is exposed and can have deep snow; microspikes are close to mandatory. The current packing notes include Microspikes or crampons for the summit day, A -10°C rated sleeping bag — winter nights at Juda Ka Talab are genuinely cold. Carry appropriate clothing, navigation tools, water and emergency essentials for the conditions. Follow local Forest Department or park rules, avoid littering, respect wildlife and communities, and do not rely on an old online permit or access statement.

Explore more treks in Uttarakhand

Use the regional and related-trail links on this page to compare Kedarkantha with other Indian trekking routes by difficulty, duration, altitude and season. This makes Panth useful both for people who already know the trail they want and for trekkers still deciding where to go.

Day-by-day itinerary

D1
Sankri to Juda Ka Talab

Climb through pine and oak forest to a small frozen lake campsite.

D2
Juda Ka Talab to Kedarkantha base camp

Open ridge walk with the first views of the summit cone.

D3
Base camp to Kedarkantha summit and down to Hargaon

Pre-dawn summit push for sunrise, descending to a lower camp the same day.

D4
Hargaon to Sankri

Descend back to the roadhead.

Safety notes

  • Extremely popular in the December-February window — book accommodation in Sankri well ahead
  • Summit ridge is exposed and can have deep snow; microspikes are close to mandatory

What to pack

  • Microspikes or crampons for the summit day
  • A -10°C rated sleeping bag — winter nights at Juda Ka Talab are genuinely cold

Frequently asked questions about Kedarkantha

Where is Kedarkantha located?

Kedarkantha is listed in Garhwal, Uttarakhand, within the Uttarakhand trekking area.

What is the difficulty of the Kedarkantha trek?

Panth currently rates this trail as Easy-Moderate. Also consider altitude, weather, distance and your own experience.

What is the best time to trek Kedarkantha?

Panth currently lists Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar. Verify current weather and trail access before travelling.

Is a permit required for Kedarkantha?

No advance permit is currently recorded, although local entry fees or rules may still apply.

How long is the Kedarkantha trek?

The catalogue records 6 days and approximately 20 km. Actual walking time can vary with route conditions, acclimatization, weather and itinerary.