Uttara Kannada, Karnataka Western Ghats

Yana Caves Trek

A forest walk to two striking black crystalline limestone rock spires with a cave temple, a distinctive geological feature unlike most other Western Ghats treks.

Moderate Oct, Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb GPS track pending

Independent trail reference · Check permit and route verification below

At a glance

Trip duration
1 day
Recorded distance
8 km
Max elevation
2,000 ft
Starting area
Yana village

Catalogue values may vary by route. Confirm distances, access and seasonal conditions before travel.

Yana Caves Trek Trek Overview

A forest walk to two striking black crystalline limestone rock spires with a cave temple, a distinctive geological feature unlike most other Western Ghats treks.

Yana Caves Trek trek in Karnataka: compare difficulty, distance, elevation, best months, permits and practical planning information before you travel.
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Best months to trek

Distance, route & access

Distances depend on route variant and may not include road transfers.

Recorded start: Yana village · Estimated trip duration: 1 day. Confirm the current walkable route and travel conditions locally before departure.

Interactive location map

Open in Google Maps ↗

Map location is based on the catalogued base village or trail location. It is a planning aid, not a GPS-verified trail track; confirm the current trailhead locally before setting out.

Elevation information

Catalogue altitude reference

Unverified figure
Highest altitude currently listed by Panth2,000 ft

This is a catalogue figure without a route-specific linked elevation source. It is not a verified GPS maximum, starting altitude or total ascent.

A measured walking-route profile is not available. Have a reliable published route or GPX file? Send a correction or source.

Yana Caves Trek Trek Planning Guide

Yana Caves Trek is a moderate trek in Uttara Kannada, Karnataka, Karnataka. Panth records the route as approximately 8 km over 1 day, reaching a maximum elevation of 2,000 ft. These facts help trekkers compare this route with other trails in India before planning a trip.

Best time to trek Yana Caves Trek

The Panth catalogue currently lists Oct, Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb as the best months for this trail. Seasonal conditions can vary considerably by altitude and year, so use this as a planning window rather than a guarantee. Check recent local weather, access restrictions and trail reports before travelling.

Route and itinerary

The current Panth itinerary contains 1 planned day, including Yana village to the rock spires and cave temple. The route information on this page is based on the current Panth record; where a route detail is missing or marked unverified, do not treat the page as a substitute for an official trail map or local guide.

Permits, access and logistics

No advance permit is recorded; local fees or permissions may still apply. The recorded base location is Yana village, and the nearest listed rail connection is Kumta, then a road journey to Yana. Permit rules, forest access, road conditions and local entry requirements can change, particularly in protected and border areas.

Difficulty and preparation

A moderate rating is a comparison signal, not a guarantee of difficulty for every person. Consider distance, elevation, elevation gain, weather and your own experience before choosing Yana Caves Trek. At high altitude, acclimatization and conservative pacing matter as much as general fitness.

Safety and responsible trekking

Current Panth notes highlight 2 planning considerations, including Rock surfaces near the caves can be slippery when wet and Heavy leech activity in and after monsoon. The current packing notes include Leech socks, Torch for the cave sections. Carry appropriate clothing, navigation tools, water and emergency essentials for the conditions. Follow local Forest Department or park rules, avoid littering, respect wildlife and communities, and do not rely on an old online permit or access statement.

Explore more treks in Karnataka

Use the regional and related-trail links on this page to compare Yana Caves Trek with other Indian trekking routes by difficulty, duration, altitude and season. This makes Panth useful both for people who already know the trail they want and for trekkers still deciding where to go.

Day-by-day itinerary

D1
Yana village to the rock spires and cave temple

Forest walk to the base of the two limestone formations, with cave exploration at the site.

Safety notes

  • Rock surfaces near the caves can be slippery when wet
  • Heavy leech activity in and after monsoon

What to pack

  • Leech socks
  • Torch for the cave sections

Frequently asked questions about Yana Caves Trek

Where is Yana Caves Trek located?

Yana Caves Trek is listed in Uttara Kannada, Karnataka, within the Karnataka trekking area.

What is the difficulty of the Yana Caves Trek trek?

Panth currently rates this trail as Moderate. Also consider altitude, weather, distance and your own experience.

What is the best time to trek Yana Caves Trek?

Panth currently lists Oct, Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb. Verify current weather and trail access before travelling.

Is a permit required for Yana Caves Trek?

No advance permit is currently recorded, although local entry fees or rules may still apply.

How long is the Yana Caves Trek trek?

The catalogue records 1 day and approximately 8 km. Actual walking time can vary with route conditions, acclimatization, weather and itinerary.